Tag: sourceedit |
Tag: sourceedit |
||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
− | |||
− | == American File Institute Awards (AFI) == |
||
− | Each year the AFI awards the top 10 Television Programs of the year. |
||
− | |||
− | {| class="wikitable" |
||
− | |- |
||
− | ! Year |
||
− | ! Result |
||
− | ! Category |
||
− | |- |
||
− | | [[2003]] |
||
− | | Won |
||
− | | TV Program of the Year |
||
− | |- |
||
− | | row 2, cell 1 |
||
− | | row 2, cell 2 |
||
− | | row 2, cell 3 |
||
− | |} |
||
==Artios Awards== |
==Artios Awards== |
Revision as of 12:57, 28 March 2015
Since its premiere in 2001, 24 and its various spin-offs have been nominated for and won several major awards.
ALMA Awards
The ALMA Awards have been presented by the National Council of La Raza since 1995, and are awarded to performers and artists whose talent enhances the image of Latinos in American media.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Nominated | Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Television Series | David Barrera |
2007 | Nominated | Outstanding Supporting Actress - Television Series, Mini-Series, or TV Movie | Marisol Nichols |
2008 | Nominated | Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Television Series | Marisol Nichols |
2009 | Nominated | Actor in Television - Drama | Carlos Bernard |
External links
Artios Awards
Since October 1985, the Casting Society of America has presented the Artios Awards for excellence in casting.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Nominated | Best Casting for TV, Dramatic Pilot | Debi Manwiller |
Best Casting for TV, Dramatic Episode | Richard Pagano Debi Manwiller Peggy Kennedy | ||
2003 | Nominated | Best Casting for TV, Dramatic Episode | Debi Manwiller Peggy Kennedy |
2004 | Nominated | Best Casting for TV, Dramatic Episode | Debi Manwiller Peggy Kennedy |
2005 | Nominated | Best Casting for TV, Dramatic Episode | Debi Manwiller Peggy Kennedy |
2006 | Nominated | Best Casting for TV, Dramatic Episode | Debi Manwiller Peggy Kennedy |
2009 | Nominated | Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Movie | Debi Manwiller Peggy Kennedy for 24: Redemption |
ASC Awards
The ASC Awards have been presented by the American Society of Cinematographers for excellence in cinematography since 1987.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Nominated | Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Movies of the Week/ Mini-Series/Pilot for Network or Basic Broadcast TV | Peter Levy for "Day 1: 12:00am-1:00am" |
External links
ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards
The ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards are handed out by the American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers to recognize musical compositions from the top films and television and the most frequently performed themes and scores. No nominees are announced- only winners. The awards have been handed out annually since 1986.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2003 | Won | Top TV Series | Sean Callery |
2006 | Won | Top TV Series | Sean Callery |
External links
BAFTA Games Awards
The BAFTA Games Awards are awarded by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts to recognize eminent computer and video games.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2006 | Nominated | Best Screenplay | Duppy Demetrius for 24: The Game |
External links
California on Location Awards
Created in 1994, the California On Location Awards ceremony honors location professionals and production companies for their excellence in working on location.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2008 | Won | Location Team of the Year - Episodic Television | Tristan Daoussis Clay Dodder Yoshi Enoki Jr. Leo Fialho Larry Pearson |
External links
Cinema Audio Society Awards
The Cinema Audio Society Awards (or C.A.S. Awards) is an annual awards ceremony honoring outstanding achievement in sound mixing.
The year below represents the year of contention - the awards are made the following year.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Nominated | Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series | William Gocke (production mixer) Mike Olman (re-recording mixer) Ken Kobett (re-recording mixer) for "Day 1: 11:00pm-12:00am" |
2003 | Won | Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series | William Gocke (production mixer) Mike Olman (re-recording mixer) Ken Kobett (re-recording mixer) for "Day 2: 5:00pm-6:00pm" |
2004 | Nominated | Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series | William Gocke (production mixer) Mike Olman (re-recording mixer) Ken Kobett (re-recording mixer) for "Day 3: 6:00am-7:00am" |
2005 | Nominated | Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series | William Gocke (production mixer) Mike Olman (re-recording mixer) Ken Kobett (re-recording mixer) for "Day 4: 6:00am-7:00am" |
2006 | Nominated | Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series | William Gocke (production mixer) Mike Olman (re-recording mixer) Ken Kobett (re-recording mixer) for "Day 5: 7:00am-8:00am" |
2007 | Nominated | Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series | William Gocke (production mixer) Mike Olman (re-recording mixer) Ken Kobett (re-recording mixer) for "Day 6: 10:00pm-11:00pm" |
2008 | Won | Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series | William Gocke (production mixer) Mike Olman (re-recording mixer) Ken Kobett (re-recording mixer) for 24: Redemption |
2009 | Nominated | Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series | William Gocke (production mixer) Mike Olman (re-recording mixer) Ken Kobett (re-recording mixer) for "Day 7: 10:00pm-11:00pm" |
External links
Cinescape Genre Face of the Future Award
These awards, presented by the Academy of Science Fiction, Horror and Fantasy Films, are voted for by the readers of Cinescape who choose via a poll on www.cinescape.com.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2003 | Nominated | Female | Sarah Wynter |
2004 | Nominated | Female | Reiko Aylesworth |
Male | James Badge Dale |
Directors Guild of America Awards
Since 1938, the Directors Guild of America Awards are issued annually by the Directors Guild of America for outstanding achievements in film and television direction.
The year below represents the year of contention - the awards are made the following year.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2001 | Nominated | Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series - Night | Stephen Hopkins for "Day 1: 12:00am-1:00am" |
2003 | Nominated | Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series - Night | Jon Cassar for "Day 2: 7:00am-8:00am" |
2006 | Won | Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series - Night | Jon Cassar Michael Klick (unit production manager) Nicole Burke (first assistant director) Mark Rabinowitz (second assistant director) Rebecca Levinson (second second assistant director) Scott Remick (second second assistant director) for "Day 5: 7:00am-8:00am" |
External links
Eddie Awards
Since 1962, the American Cinema Editors (A.C.E.) have held yearly awards ceremonies rewarding outstanding achievements in film editing.
The year below represents the year of contention - the awards are made the following year.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2001 | Nominated | Best Edited One-Hour Series for Television | Chris Willingham for "Day 1: 4:00am-5:00am" |
2002 | Nominated | Best Edited One-Hour Series for Television | Chris Willingham for "Day 2: 2:00pm-3:00pm" |
2003 | Won | Best Edited One-Hour Series for Television | Scott Powell for "Day 2: 10:00pm-11:00pm" |
2005 | Nominated | Best Edited One-Hour Series for Television | Chris Willingham for "Day 4: 10:00pm-11:00pm" |
2006 | Nominated | Best Edited One-Hour Series for Television | Leon Ortiz-Gil for "Day 5: 7:00pm-8:00pm" |
2008 | Won | Best Edited Motion Picture for Commercial Television | Scott Powell for 24: Redemption |
2009 | Won | Best Edited One-Hour Series for Television | Leon Ortiz-Gil for "Day 7: 8:00pm-9:00pm" |
2010 | Nominated | Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television | Leon Ortiz-Gil for "Day 8: 8:00pm-9:00pm" |
External links
Emmy Awards
The Emmy Awards have been presented annually by The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences since 1949 for the best in American television. Since 2001, 24 has been nominated for a total of 73 Emmy Awards, winning 20 of them. The series was nominated for Best Dramatic Series each of its first five seasons, finally winning it for Season 5 in 2006. Lead actor Kiefer Sutherland received six straight nominations for Best Lead Actor in a Dramatic Series, also winning in 2006. As of 2014, 24 is the most recent series on network television to win Outstanding Drama Series; all recipients since were series on cable networks Showtime, AMC, or HBO.
Besides Sutherland, only three other actors have received Emmy nominations for their work on the series. Gregory Itzin and Jean Smart were both nominated in 2006 for Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress respectively and Cherry Jones won the Supporting Actress category in 2009. Curiously, both Itzin and Smart were again nominated in Guest Actor and Guest Actress categories in 2007 (in the case of Smart) and in 2010 (in the case of Itzin). Itzin was the show's final acting nomination.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Won | Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Series | Chris Willingham for "Day 1: 7:00am-8:00am" |
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series | Joel Surnow Robert Cochran for "Day 1: 12:00am-1:00am" | ||
Nominated | Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series | Carlos Barbosa (production designer) Tim Beach (art decorator) Ellen Brill (set decorator) for "Day 1: 12:00am-1:00am" | |
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series | Debi Manwiller Richard Pagano | ||
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series | Stephen Hopkins for "Day 1: 12:00am-1:00am" | ||
Outstanding Drama Series | Joel Surnow Robert Cochran Brian Grazer Tony Krantz Stephen Hopkins Howard Gordon Cyrus Yavneh | ||
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series | Kiefer Sutherland | ||
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series, Dramatic Underscore | Sean Callery for "Day 1: 7:00am-8:00am" | ||
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Series | David Thompson for "Day 1: 12:00am-1:00am" | ||
Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series | William Gocke (production mixer) Mike Olman (re-recording mixer) Ken Kobett (re-recording mixer) for "Day 1: 12:00am-1:00am" | ||
2003 | Won | Outstanding Music Composition for a Series, Dramatic Underscore | Sean Callery for "Day 2: 10:00pm-11:00pm" |
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Series | Chris Willingham for "Day 2: 5:00am-6:00am" | ||
Nominated | Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series | Debi Manwiller Peggy Kennedy Richard Pagano | |
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series | Ian Toynton for "Day 2: 10:00pm-11:00pm" | ||
Outstanding Drama Series | Joel Surnow Robert Cochran Brian Grazer Tony Krantz Howard Gordon Michael Loceff Jon Cassar Kiefer Sutherland Norman S. Powell | ||
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series | Kiefer Sutherland | ||
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Series | Chris Willingham David Latham for "Day 2: 8:00am-9:00am" | ||
Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series | William Gocke (production mixer) Mike Olman (re-recording mixer) Ken Kobett (re-recording mixer) for "Day 2: 10:00pm-11:00pm" | ||
Outstanding Stunt Coordination | Eddy Donno for "Day 2: 10:00am-11:00am" | ||
2004 | Won | Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series | Debi Manwiller Peggy Kennedy Richard Pagano |
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Series | Chris Willingham for "Day 3: 10:00am-11:00am" | ||
Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series | William Gocke (production mixer) Mike Olman (re-recording mixer) Ken Kobett (re-recording mixer) for "Day 3: 5:00pm-6:00pm" | ||
Outstanding Stunt Coordination | Gregory J. Barnett for "Day 3: 10:00am-11:00am" | ||
Nominated | Outstanding Drama Series | Joel Surnow Robert Cochran Brian Grazer Tony Krantz Howard Gordon Evan Katz Kiefer Sutherland Michael Loceff Jon Cassar Tim Iacofano Stephen Kronish | |
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series | Kiefer Sutherland | ||
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series, Dramatic Underscore | Sean Callery for "Day 3: 6:00am-7:00am" | ||
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series | William Dotson Cathie Speakman Pembrooke Andrews Jeffrey Whitcher Paul Menichini Todd Morrissey Shawn Kennelly Jeff Charbonneau Laura Macias Vince Nicastro for "Day 3: 12:00am-1:00am"
| ||
2005 | Won | Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series | William Gocke (production mixer) Mike Olman (re-recording mixer) Ken Kobett (re-recording mixer) for "Day 4: 6:00am-7:00am" |
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series | William Dotson Cathie Speakman Pembrooke Andrews Jeffrey Whitcher Shawn Kennelly Jeff Charbonneau Laura Macias Vince Nicastro for "Day 4: 12:00pm-1:00pm" | ||
Outstanding Stunt Coordination | Matthew Taylor for "Day 4: 12:00pm-1:00pm" | ||
Nominated | Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series | Debi Manwiller Peggy Kennedy Richard Pagano | |
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series | Rodney Charters for "Day 4: 5:00am-6:00am" | ||
Outstanding Drama Series | Brian Grazer Joel Surnow Robert Cochran Howard Gordon Evan Katz Kiefer Sutherland Stephen Kronish Peter M. Lenkov Michael Loceff Jon Cassar Tim Iacofano | ||
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series | Kiefer Sutherland | ||
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series, Dramatic Underscore | Sean Callery for "Day 4: 2:00am-3:00am" | ||
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Series | David Latham for "Day 4: 7:00am-8:00am" | ||
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Series | Scott Powell for "Day 4: 6:00am-7:00am" | ||
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Series | Chris Willingham for "Day 4: 7:00pm-8:00pm"
| ||
2006 | Won | Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series | Jon Cassar for "Day 5: 7:00am-8:00am" |
Outstanding Drama Series | Joel Surnow Robert Cochran Howard Gordon Evan Katz Brian Grazer Kiefer Sutherland Michael Loceff Stephen Kronish Jon Cassar Manny Coto David Fury Michael Klick Brad Turner | ||
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series | Kiefer Sutherland for "Day 5: 7:00am-8:00am" | ||
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series, Dramatic Underscore | Sean Callery for "Day 5: 6:00am-7:00am" | ||
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Series | David Latham for "Day 5: 7:00am-8:00am" | ||
Nominated | Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series | Rodney Charters for "Day 5: 9:00pm-10:00pm" | |
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Series | Scott Powell for "Day 5: 9:00am-10:00am" | ||
Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series | Mike Olman Ken Kobett William Gocke for "Day 5: 7:00am-8:00am" | ||
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series | William Dotson Cathie Speakman Pembrooke Andrews Jeffrey Whitcher Shawn Kennelly Rich Polanco Jeff Charbonneau Laura Macias Vince Nicastro for "Day 5: 9:00pm-10:00pm" | ||
Outstanding Stunt Coordination | Jeff Cadiente for "Day 5: 9:00pm-10:00pm" | ||
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Dramatic Series | Gregory Itzin | ||
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Dramatic Series | Jean Smart | ||
2007 | Won | Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series | William Dotson Cathie Speakman Jeffrey Whitcher Pembrooke Andrews Shawn Kennelly Rich Polanco Vic Radulich Jeff Charbonneau Laura Macias Vince Nicastro for "Day 6: 10:00pm-11:00pm" |
Nominated | Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series | Jean Smart | |
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series | Kiefer Sutherland | ||
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series, Dramatic Underscore | Sean Callery for "Day 6: 6:00pm-7:00pm" | ||
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) | William Gocke Ken Kobett Mike Olman Jeff Gomillion for "Day 6: 10:00pm-11:00pm" | ||
Outstanding Stunt Coordination | Jeff Cadiente for "Day 6: 2:00pm-3:00pm" | ||
2009 | Won | Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series | Cherry Jones |
Nominated | Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie | Kiefer Sutherland for 24: Redemption | |
Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or Special, Original Dramatic Score | Sean Callery for 24: Redemption | ||
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series, Original Dramatic Score | Sean Callery for "Day 7: 7:00am-8:00am" | ||
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series | Scott Powell for "Day 7: 7:00am-8:00am" | ||
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a miniseries or a movie | Scott Powell for "24: Redemption" | ||
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special | William Dotson Cathie Speakman Jeffrey Whitcher Pembrooke Andrews Daryl Fontenault Shawn Kennelly Melissa Kennelly Jeff Charbonneau Laura Macias Vince Nicastro for 24: Redemption | ||
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series | William Dotson Cathie Speakman Jeffrey Whitcher Pembrooke Andrews Daryl Fontenault Shawn Kennelly Melissa Kennelly Jeff Charbonneau Laura Macias Vince Nicastro for "Day 7: 10:00pm-11:00pm" | ||
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) | William Gocke Ken Kobett Mike Olman for "Day 7: 10:00pm-11:00pm" | ||
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie | William Gocke Colin McFarlane Ken Kobett Mike Olman for 24: Redemption | ||
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series | Jeff Cadiente for "Day 7: 5:00pm-6:00pm" | ||
2010 | Won | Outstanding Music Composition For A Series, Original Dramatic Score | Sean Callery for Day 8: 3:00pm-4:00pm |
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series | William Dotson Cathie Speakman Pembrooke Andrews Daryl Fontenault Shawn Kennelly Melissa Kennelly Jeff Charbonneau Laura Macias Vince Nicastro for "Day 8: 4:00pm-5:00pm" | ||
Nominated | Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series | Gregory Itzin | |
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) | William Gocke Ken Kobett Mike Olman Larold Rebhun for "Day 8: 3:00pm-4:00pm" | ||
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series | Jeff Cadiente for "Day 8: 6:00pm-7:00pm" |
External links
Excellence in Production Design Awards
The Excellence in Production Design Awards are awarded by the Art Directors Guild annually.
The year below represents the year of contention - the awards are made the following year.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2001 | Nominated | Television - Episode of a Single-Camera Series | Carlos Barbosa (production designer) Tim Beach (art director) for "Day 1: 12:00am-1:00am" |
2003 | Nominated | Television - Single-Camera Television Series | Joseph Hodges (production designer) |
2006 | Nominated | Television - Single-Camera Television Series | Joseph Hodges (production designer) Bruce Hill (art director) for "Day 5: 7:00am-8:00am" |
2010 | Nominated | Episode of a One Hour Single-Camera Television Series | Carlos Barbosa (production designer) Carlos Osorio (art director) Amy Maier (assistant art director) Marco Miehe (set designer) Ron Yates (set designer) Cameron Birnie (set designer) Adam Tankell (graphic designer) Cloudia Rebar (set decorator) for "Day 8: 4:00pm-5:00pm" |
External links
Golden Globe Awards
The Golden Globe Awards are presented annually by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) to recognize outstanding achievements in the entertainment industry, both domestic and foreign, and to focus wide public attention upon the best in motion pictures and television.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Won | Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama | Kiefer Sutherland |
Nominated | Best Television Series - Drama | ||
2003 | Nominated | Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television | Dennis Haysbert |
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama | Kiefer Sutherland | ||
Best Television Series - Drama | |||
2004 | Won | Best Television Series - Drama | |
Nominated | Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama | Kiefer Sutherland | |
2005 | Nominated | Best Television Series - Drama | |
2006 | Nominated | Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama | Kiefer Sutherland |
2007 | Nominated | Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama | Kiefer Sutherland |
Best Television Series - Drama | |||
2009 | Nominated | Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television | Kiefer Sutherland for 24: Redemption |
External links
Gold Derby TV Awards
The Golden Derby TV Awards are presented annually since 2004 by the Gold Derby awards website to recognize outstanding achievements in the entertainment industry.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2004 | Won | Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series | Kiefer Sutherland |
Nominated | Best Drama Series | ||
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series | Penny Johnson Jerald | ||
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series | Reiko Aylesworth | ||
2005 | Won | Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series | Kiefer Sutherland |
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series | Shohreh Aghdashloo | ||
Nominated | Best Drama Series | ||
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series | Mary Lynn Rajskub | ||
2006 | Won | Best Drama Series | |
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series | Gregory Itzin | ||
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series | Jean Smart | ||
Nominated | Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series | Kiefer Sutherland | |
2007 | Nominated | Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series | Jean Smart |
2009 | Nominated | Best Lead Actor in a Made-for-TV Movie | Kiefer Sutherland for 24: Redemption |
2010 | Nominated | Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series | Cherry Jones |
Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series | Gregory Itzin |
Golden Nymph Awards
The Golden Nymph Awards are given at the annual Festival de Télévision de Monte-Carlo, founded by Prince Rainier III of Monaco in 1961.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2006 | Won | Best International Producer | Jon Cassar Robert Cochran Howard Gordon Brian Grazer Evan Katz Joel Surnow Kiefer Sutherland |
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series | Kiefer Sutherland |
External links
Golden Reel Awards
The Golden Reel Awards are presented by the Motion Picture Sound Editors for outstanding achievement in cinematic sound editing.
The year below represents the year of contention - the awards are made the following year.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2001 | Nominated | Best Sound Editing in Television - Dialogue & ADR, Episodic | William Dotson (supervising sound editor) Cathie Speakman (supervising ADR editor) Pembrooke Andrews (ADR editor) Richard Taylor (ADR editor) Jeffrey Whitcher (dialogue editor) Marty Stein (dialogue editor) Daniel Tripoli (dialogue editor) for "Day 1: 12:00am-1:00am" |
2002 | Nominated | Best Sound Editing in Television - Dialogue & ADR, Episodic | William Dotson (supervising sound editor) Cathie Speakman (supervising ADR editor) Jeffrey Whitcher (sound editor) Pembrooke Andrews (sound editor) for "Day 2: 10:00am-11:00am" |
External links
Imagen Foundation Awards
The Imagen Foundation Awards honor individuals, studios, production companies and networks for positive portrayal of Latinos in the entertainment industry.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2005 | Nominated | Best Supporting Actor - Television | Carlos Bernard |
2006 | Nominated | Best Supporting Actor - Television | Carlos Bernard |
2009 | Nominated | Best Supporting Actor - Television | Carlos Bernard |
External links
NAACP Image Awards
The NAACP Image Awards are awarded annually by the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People to honor achievement by people of color in the media.
The year below represents the year of contention - the awards are made the following year.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Nominated | Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series | Dennis Haysbert |
Outstanding Drama Series | |||
2003 | Nominated | Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series | Dennis Haysbert |
Outstanding Drama Series | |||
2005 | Nominated | Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series | Dennis Haysbert |
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series | Aisha Tyler | ||
2006 | Nominated | Outstanding Drama Series | |
2008 | Nominated | Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special | for 24: Redemption |
External links
Producers Guild Awards
The Producers Guild Awards were originally established in 1990 as the Golden Laurel Awards, in order to honor the visionaries who produce and execute motion picture and television products.
The year below represents the year of contention - the awards are made the following year.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Won | Television Producer of the Year Award in Episodic - Drama | Brian Grazer Tony Krantz Howard Gordon Robert Cochran Joel Surnow Cyrus Yavneh |
2003 | Nominated | Television Producer of the Year Award in Episodic - Drama | Joel Surnow Robert Cochran Brian Grazer Howard Gordon Norman Powell |
2005 | Nominated | Television Producer of the Year Award in Episodic - Drama | Joel Surnow Robert Cochran Howard Gordon Brian Grazer Evan Katz Jon Cassar Stephen Kronish Michael Loceff |
2006 | Nominated | Television Producer of the Year Award in Episodic - Drama | Joel Surnow Robert Cochran Howard Gordon Evan Katz Jon Cassar Michael Loceff Michael Klick |
2008 | Nominated | Television Producer of the Year Award in Longform | Brian Grazer Jon Cassar Howard Gordon Michael Klick for 24: Redemption |
External links
Royal Television Society Awards
The Royal Television Society is a British-based society formed in 1927 for the discussion, analysis and preservation of television in all its forms, past, present and future. Its annual awards are decided by a jury of industry professionals.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2004 | Won | International Award | for Season 2 |
External links
Satellite Awards
The Satellite Awards are an annual award given by the International Press Academy. The awards were originally known as the Golden Satellite Awards.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Won | Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Drama | Kiefer Sutherland |
Best Television Series, Drama | |||
2003 | Won | Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Drama | Kiefer Sutherland |
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Drama | Sarah Clarke | ||
Nominated | Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Drama | Dennis Haysbert | |
Best Television Series, Drama | |||
2004 | Nominated | Best DVD Release of TV Shows | for 24: Season Two |
2005 | Won | Outstanding DVD Release of a Television Show | for 24: Season Four |
Nominated | Best DVD Release of TV Shows | for 24: Season Three | |
Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television | Shohreh Aghdashloo | ||
2006 | Nominated | Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television | Jean Smart |
Best Television Series, Drama | |||
2008 | Nominated | Best Motion Picture Made for Television | for 24: Redemption |
2009 | Nominated | Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television | Cherry Jones |
External links
Saturn Awards
The Saturn Awards are presented annually by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films to honor the top works in science fiction, fantasy, and horror in film, television, and home video.
The year below represents the year of contention - the awards are made the following year.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2006 | Nominated | Best Actor in a Television Program | Kiefer Sutherland |
Best Network Television Series | |||
2008 | Nominated | Best Presentation on Television | for 24: Redemption |
External links
Screen Actors Guild Awards
The Screen Actors Guild Awards have been handed out annually since 1995.
The year below represents the year of contention - the awards are made the following year.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Nominated | Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series | Kiefer Sutherland |
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series | Reiko Aylesworth Xander Berkeley Carlos Bernard Jude Ciccolella Sarah Clarke Elisha Cuthbert Michelle Forbes Laura Harris Dennis Haysbert Leslie Hope Penny Johnson Jerald Phillip Rhys Kiefer Sutherland Sarah Wynter | ||
2003 | Won | Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series | Kiefer Sutherland |
2004 | Nominated | Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series | Kiefer Sutherland |
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series | Reiko Aylesworth Carlos Bernard Elisha Cuthbert James Badge Dale Joaquim de Almeida Dennis Haysbert Mary Lynn Rajskub Paul Schulze Kiefer Sutherland | ||
2005 | Won | Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series | Kiefer Sutherland |
2006 | Nominated | Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series | Kiefer Sutherland |
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series | Jayne Atkinson Jude Ciccolella Roger Cross Gregory Itzin Louis Lombardi James Morrison Glenn Morshower Mary Lynn Rajskub Kim Raver Jean Smart Kiefer Sutherland | ||
2007 | Won | Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series | Jeff Cadiente Terri Cadiente Troy Gilbert Tracy Hite Dustin Meier Laurence Rosenthal Erik Stabenau Justin Sundquist |
2008 | Nominated | Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries | Kiefer Sutherland for 24: Redemption |
2009 | Won | Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series | Jeff Cadiente Brian Hite Norman Howell Christopher Leps Dustin Meier John Meier Gary Price Jimmy Sharp Jr. Erik Stabenau Justin Sundquist |
2014 | Pending | Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series | Mark Mottram Daniel Dow ... |
External links
- The Screen Actors Guild Awards
- Screen Actors Guild Awards at Wikipedia
- Screen Actors Guild at Wikipedia
Spike Guys' Choice Awards
The Spike Guys' Choice Awards is an awards show, patterned after the MTV Movie Awards (also owned by Viacom). It was first shown on June 13, 2007. The awards are based on international voting by fans and viewers of Spike TV.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2010 | Won | Biggest Ass Kicker | Jack Bauer |
External links
Teen Choice Awards
The Teen Choice Awards, presented annually on Fox, honor the year's biggest achievements in music, movies, sports, television, fashion and more, as voted on by teens aged 14–19.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2003 | Nominated | Choice TV - Drama/Action Adventure | |
Choice TV Actor - Drama/Action Adventure | Kiefer Sutherland | ||
Choice TV Breakout Star - Female | Elisha Cuthbert | ||
2004 | Nominated | Choice TV Sidekick | James Badge Dale |
2005 | Nominated | Choice V-Cast | |
2006 | Nominated | Choice TV Actor | Kiefer Sutherland |
Choice TV Actor - Drama/Action Adventure | Kiefer Sutherland | ||
2009 | Nominated | Choice TV Show: Action/Adventure | |
2010 | Nominated | Choice TV Actor: Action | Kiefer Sutherland |
Choice TV Actress: Action | Mary Lynn Rajskub | ||
Choice TV Actress: Action | Katee Sackhoff | ||
Choice TV Show: Action |
External links
Television Critics Association Awards
The Television Critics Association (or TCA) is a group of approximately 200 United States and Canadian journalists and columnists who cover television programming.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Won | New Program of the Year | |
Program of the Year | |||
Nominated | Individual Achievement in Drama | Kiefer Sutherland | |
Outstanding Achievement in Drama | |||
2003 | Nominated | Individual Achievement in Drama | Kiefer Sutherland |
Outstanding Achievement in Drama | |||
Program of the Year | |||
2004 | Nominated | Individual Achievement in Drama | Kiefer Sutherland |
Outstanding Achievement in Drama | |||
2005 | Nominated | Individual Achievement in Drama | Kiefer Sutherland |
Outstanding Achievement in Drama | |||
2006 | Nominated | Individual Achievement in Drama | Kiefer Sutherland |
Outstanding Achievement in Drama | |||
Program of the Year | |||
2009 | Nominated | Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Mini-Series and Specials | for 24: Redemption |
2010 | Nominated | Heritage Award |
External links
Writers Guild of America Awards
The Writers Guild of America Awards are two award ceremonies given out annually by the Writers Guild of America, East and the Writers Guild of America, West since 1933.
The year below represents the year of contention - the awards are made the following year.
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2003 | Won | Episodic Drama | Evan Katz for "Day 2: 7:00pm-8:00pm" |
2006 | Nominated | Dramatic Series | Robert Cochran Manny Coto Duppy Demetrius David Ehrman David Fury Howard Gordon Evan Katz Stephen Kronish Michael Loceff Matt Michnovetz Steve Mitchell Sam Montgomery Nicole Ranadive Joel Surnow Craig Van Sickle |
External links